Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum species North West Coast

Probably a form of Crinum flaccidum Herb. which see for a description.  Crinum flaccidum has been identified from the north west coast of Western Australia, between Geraldton and Karratha, north of Shark Bay.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.95/1843].

Notes

Published May 07, 2009 - 04:23 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 02:29 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, north west coast

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum sp. N.W. coast 

Confidence level

medium