Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum scabro-Macleayi no.5

A Crinum zeylanicum L. x Crinum Macleayi hybrid.  The latter is unidentified but is probably a form of one of the native Australian species, Crinum flaccidum Herb. or Crinum pedunculatum R.Br.

In 1845 and 1846 William Macarthur described ten Crinum scabro-macleayii hybrids in his gardening notebooks.  [MP A2948 Notebook no.4, p.4].

No. 5.  Resembles no. 4 but larger flowers, light pink inside and out deepening to a carmine tint in the centre of each. [Next section unclear].  Petals 1-1½ inches broad, ovate but terminating abruptly in a sharp point, corolla 5 inches in diameter.  Very handsome.  A second scape had 29 flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Probably hybridised at Camden Park by John Bidwill but William Macarthur may also have played a role.

History at Camden Park

Crinum scabro-Macleayi was listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857catalogues [B.92/1845] without any further information. 


Published May 05, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Jul 04, 2012 - 04:35 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum scabro-Macleayi

Confidence level