Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum scabro-Macleayi no.1

 Crinum zeylanicum L. x Crinum Macleayi hybrid.  The latter is unidentified but is probably a form of one of the native Australian species, Crinum flaccidum Herb. or Crinum pedunculatum R.Br.

In 1845 and 1846 William Macarthur described ten Crinum scabro-macleayii hybrids in his gardening notebooks.  [MP A2948 Notebook no.4, p.4].

No.1.  Bulb round without a column.  Leaves pale green, 12-14 in number, 3 feet long (3½ feet in 1846), 2-2½ inches broad, nearly recumbent.  Scape 2 feet long, green with a little purple.  Flowers 10-12 (in 1846), 6 inches in diameter.  [Word unclear but probably] Ovaries green, hardly pedunculated, tubes 3 inches, petals nearly ovate in form (1846, petals longish), from 3-3½ inches long, 1-1¼ inches wide, pure white with a stripe of rosy pink down the centre, inside delicately pencilled off to a point with the tips [this part unclear].  Stamens white, stigma purple, one inch longer than the stamens and the same length as the petals, the whole grouped as in C. scabrum.  Pollen and anthers white.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Probably hybridised at Camden Park by John Bidwill but William Macarthur may also have played a role.

History at Camden Park

Crinum scabro-Macleayi was listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857catalogues [B.92/1845] without any further information. 


Published May 04, 2009 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Jul 04, 2012 - 04:32 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum scabro-Macleayi

Confidence level