Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum scabro-capense

Crinum zeylanicum L. x Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Shweick.  This hybrid was probably produced by John Bidwill at Camden.  No description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857catalogues [B.91/1845]. 

Notes

Published May 04, 2009 - 04:57 PM | Last updated Jul 04, 2012 - 04:57 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum scabro-capense 

Confidence level

high