Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum pedunculato-capense

A Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. x Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Shweick. hybridProbably hybridised by Bidwill or Macarthur but no description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No further data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.88/1845].


Published Apr 27, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Oct 22, 2011 - 05:19 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum pedunculato-capense 

Confidence level