Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Shweick. var. longiflora

Bulbous perennial with slender pointed leaves and, in summer, umbels of 6-12 fragrant, white or pink flowers, flared at the tips and with a central dark red stripe.  Longer flowers than the type.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  See also Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Shweick

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The plant which has afforded our drawing was received by Mr. Griffin from a garden in Jamaica, without notice of its being or not being indigenous of that Island.  Were it native of those parts, we should have had no hesitation in deeming it distinct from the Cape species, under the name of which it is here published.  It differs in having a firmer more upright and in no way glaucous foliage, a full third longer flowers, and a bright green furrowless germen.  Mr. Griffin thinks that the bulbs of the two are different.  But as the distinctions we observed, were such as we conceive to be within the scope of both seminal variation and exotic culture, we think it safer to record the plant as a distinguished variety of the present species, than to separate it by a new name, before either the permanence of the differences has been proved, or its original abode ascertained  The drawing was taken in May last, at Mr. Griffin's, at South Lambeth, where the plant flowered in the hothouse.  There are other specimens of it both in the Cambridge and Liverpool botanic gardens.’  [BR t.303/1818 as Amarylis longifolia var. longiflora].  BM t.661/1803. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.39/1850]. 

Notes

Amaryllis longiflora Steud. (1840) = Hippeastrum  elegans (Spreng.) H.E.Moore.  Perhaps an unlikely possibility. 

Published Jan 14, 2009 - 02:58 PM | Last updated Jun 29, 2012 - 01:31 PM

The image shows white trumpet-shaped flowers with a red central stripe on the petals.  Botanical Register f.303, 1818.

Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Shweick. var. longiflora Lindl.| BR f.303/1818 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms

 

  • Amaryllis longiflora (Ker-Gawl.) Herb.
  • Amaryllis longifolia L. 
Common Name

Cape lily, Orange River lily, long-flowered form

Name in the Camden Park Record

Amaryllis longiflora 

Confidence level

high