Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum x augustum Roxb.

Again an uncertain identification, but probably Crinum x augustum Roxb., a dwarf species with up to 30 leaves to each bulb, to 10cm long, purple-tinged scapes, to 13cm high, bearing umbels of up to 30, long-tubed, funnel-shaped, fragrant, bright rosy-red flowers, white or paler pink inside, striped with pale pink.  [RHSD, Hortus, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Roxburgh in 1814 [Roxburgh Hort. Bengal. p.23/1814].

‘This splendid plant is supposed to be a native of Mauritius, from whence it was sent to Dr. Roxburgh at Calcutta; but it may be doubted whether it is indigenous in that island, as no bulbs have since been received from thence.  It is very closely allied to C. amabile.’  [BM t.2397/1823]. 

It is figured in the Botanical Register as Crinum amabile var. augustum.  [BR f.679/1823]. 

Introduced to Europe in 1818.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.79/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 26, 2009 - 04:34 PM | Last updated Jun 29, 2012 - 01:21 PM

Shown is an umbel of funnel-shaped, bright rosy-red flowers, paler inside. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2397, 1823.

Crinum augustum Roxb. | BM t.2397/1823 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mauritius and Seychelles

Synonyms
  • Crinum amabile var. augustum Ker-Gawl.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum augustum 

Confidence level

high