Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum americano-macleayi

A Crinum americanum L. x Crinum Macleayi hybrid.  No description of this hybrid is extant.  Crinum macleayi remainds unidentified.  It is probably of Australian origin and a form of either Crinum flaccidum Herb. or Crinum pedunculatum L. which see.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No further data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.78/1845].


Published Apr 26, 2009 - 04:29 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 02:37 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum Americano-Macleayi 

Confidence level