Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum americano-capense

A Crinum americanum L. x Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Shweick. hybrid.  A hybrid raised before 1845 presumably by John Bidwill or William Macarthur at Camden Park.  Although first listed in the catalogues in 1845 there is no description of this hybrid in Macarthur’s or Bidwill’s notebooks.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.77/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 26, 2009 - 04:25 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 02:44 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum Americano-capense

Confidence level

high