Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. punicea

For information on the species see Crataegus monogyna Jacq.  The variety punicea is a cultivar with single, scarlet or dark red flowers.  [Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A most beautiful variety of the Thorn; we understand that it was first raised in Scotland: it appears to be equally hardy, as free in growth, and flowers at the same season as the common kind.’  The flowers as figured are a deep rose-pink colour.  [LBC no.1363/1828].  FS f.1509/1862.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.355/1843].  Obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  See also Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. rosea.

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 02:04 PM | Last updated Aug 02, 2010 - 10:45 AM

Figured is a shoot with deeply lobed leaves and racemes of small single red flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1363, 1828.

Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. punicea | LBC no.1363/1828 | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe to India and North Africa

Synonyms
  • Crataegus oxyacantha L. emend Jacq. var. punicea
Common Name

Scarlet-flowered May, Hawthorn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crataegus oxyacantha punicea - scarlet Hawthorn 

Confidence level

high