Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crataegus monogyna Jacq. var. rosea

For information on the species see Crataegus monogyna Jacq.  The variety rosea is a rose-pink-flowered form with single flowers.  In English hedgerows it is occasionally seen among the white.  [Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Crataegus oxyacantha rosea is figured in Paxton's Magazine of Botany.  It possibly originated in the Perth, Scotland, nursery of Brown and Dickson.  [MB p.198/1834].  Rosea superba is described as being ‘the most beautiful of all thorns, with deep crimson flowers and small red fruit’.  [Gard. Chron. 1843].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.354/1843].  Pink Hawthorn, and other varieties, were probably obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery: ‘The plants of Crataegus will be ready by the winter but only C. roseus has flowered.  C. puniceus we can only send on the authority of the name registered with it from the Messrs. Loddiges’.’  Letter to John Bailey of Adelaide, 24th December, 1844.  [MP A2933-2, p.25].

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 01:55 PM | Last updated Aug 02, 2010 - 10:46 AM

Shown are 2 forms of Hawthorn, with white double flowers and bright red single flowers. Paxton's Magazine of Botany p.198, 1834.

Crataegus monogyna Jacq var. rosea | MB p.198/1834 as rosea superba | RBGS.  A variety with double white flowers is also illustrated.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe to India and North Africa

Synonyms
  • Crataegus oxyacantha L. emend Jacq. var. rosea            
Common Name

Pink-flowered May, Hawthorn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crataegus oxyacantha rosea - pink Hawthorn 

Confidence level

high