Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crassula ciliata L.

Small herbaceous plant with rounded, grayish, succulent leaves and flower spike bearing a terminal raceme of tiny yellowish flowers.  [Plantarum historia succulentarum].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1732.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.85/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 07, 2009 - 03:34 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:36 PM

Figured is a small herb with succulent leaves and tiny yellow flowers.  Plantarum historia succulentarum.

Crassula ciliata L. | Plantarum historia succulentarum | BHL

Family Crassulaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crassula ciliata 

Confidence level

high