Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Coreopsis lanceolata L.

Fully hardy, clump-forming perennial with upright, solitary flower heads with brighr yellow daisy-like flowers from late spring to mid-summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It is herbaceous, hardy, and very ornamental, flowering in succession from June till frosts begin.’  [LBC no.821/1824].  Introduced to Britain in 1724.  [JD].  BM t.2451/1823.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.84/1845].  

Notes

A widespread weed in the Camden area and elsewhere in NSW.  ‘In Western Australia it is a garden escape along the roadside between Perth and Albany and it is known in the Blue Mountains in NSW.  In Queensland it was first recorded as naturalised in Kingaroy in 1944 and is currently spreading as a roadside weed from Tin Can Bay to the NSW border. It is also abundant in the Stanthorpe district and has the potential to become a major ground cover weed in forested areas in coastal and sub-coastal districts of Queensland and NSW.’  [www.weeds.org.au].

Published Sep 15, 2009 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:26 PM

Illustrated are lance-shaped leaves and bright yellow daisy flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2451, 1823.

Coreopsis lanceolata L. | BM t.2451/1823 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Central and Southern USA

Synonyms
Common Name

Tickseed

Name in the Camden Park Record

Coreopsis lanceolata 

Confidence level

high