Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘Seedling Orange from Marion’

Probably a Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck cultivar. For details of the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’. I have found no specific information on this Marion seedling.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Published in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘ditto ditto from Marion’ [Orange Tribe no.6/1850]. In the 1850 catalogue it follows ‘Seedling Orange (fine)’ and is clearly another seedling orange. This is possibly from Marion in South Australia, 10 km south west of Adelaide City, settled in 1838.  By 1850 William Macarthur had been sending plants to South Australia, including oranges, and receiving plants in return, for six years or more.

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 02:43 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 11:30 AM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, originally South East Asia and China but this variety probably from South Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

ditto ditto from Marion 

 

Confidence level

low