Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘Navel Orange’

A Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck cultivar. For details of the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’.  The fruits of the Navel Orange are characterised by the possession of a navel-like, protuberance at the opposite end from the stem. This is in reality an underdeveloped conjoined twin. Navel Oranges are sterile and seedless.

Horticultural & Botanical History

The Navel Orange occurred as a bud-sport of a variety of the Sweet Orange in a monastery in Brazil in 1820. The Navel Orange evidently appeared in Australia within a few years of its discovery in Brazil, and was reportedly grown in Sydney by 1828.

‘The Navel (syn. Bahia) stands prominently to the forefront amongst our choicest oranges. Imported from Bahia, Brazil, into the United States, it has been distributed to every part of the world offering suitable climateric [sic] conditions to its successful cultivation. The blossoms of navel oranges are double, having a secondary blossom within and no pollen. When an occasional seed is found in them it is the result of transported pollen. Few citrus varieties sport more readily than does the Navel, and we have now in cultivation a number of these oranges, which differ materially from one another as regards appearance and time of ripening.’ [Despeissis p.236/1903].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Bahia or Navel Orange’ [Orange Tribe no.1/1843]. In a letter to James Graham of Melbourne, 30th June 1845, Macarthur describes the Navel orange as originating in Brazil. The first record of a ‘Brazilian Bahia Orange’ is from the Sydney Botanic Garden in 1828, the plants imported from Brazil. Macarthur’s Bahia may have come from the Sydney garden or have been collected in Rio de Janeiro on Macarthur’s behalf.

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 01:13 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 12:08 PM

The figure shows fruiting branch, flower details and 3 varieties of orange, blood, navel and tangerine. Source unknown.

Citrus sinensis ‘Navel Orange’ | source unknown. the Navel Orange is shown at bottom left both entire and sectioned to show the conjoined twin.

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Brazil, the species originally from South East Asia

Synonyms
Common Name

Navel Orange, Brazilian Bahia Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

Bahia or Navel Orange 

Confidence level

high