Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘Like St. Michael’s’

This is presumably a cultivar of Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck. For further information see Citrus sinensis ‘St. Michael’s’. I have no specific information on this cultivar.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘Orange like St. Michael’s’ [Orange tribe no.15/1850]. 

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 03:27 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 05:21 PM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, originally South East Asia and China

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

Orange like St. Michael’s

 

Confidence level

low