Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus reticulata ‘Dwarf or Pot Orange’

A Citrus reticulata Blanco cultivar. See Citrus reticulata ‘Mandarin Orange’ for a description of the Mandarin and Tangerine group. I have no specific description of this variety and it is perhaps more likely to be a Sweet Orange rather than Mandarin. See Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck var. ‘Chinese Oval’ for further information on the Sweet Orange.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

However, the ‘Dwarf or Pot Orange’ could be the orange described and figured at BR f.211/1817 as Citrus nobilis var. minor, the Dwarf Mandarin Orange-Tree, but there is insufficient information to be sure. See Citrus reticulata Blanco var. ‘Small Mandarin’.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Dwarf ditto or Pot Orange’ [Orange Tribe no.11/1850]. 

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 03:05 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 11:11 AM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, originally South East Asia and China

Synonyms
Common Name

Mandarin Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

Dwarf ditto or Pot Orange

 

Confidence level

low