Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus limetta Risso

Small spiny tree, or erect shrub, leaves glossy ovate, toothed at the base, flowers white, fruit rounded or oval, to 6.5 cm in diameter, rind, pale yellow to green, smooth to slightly rough, pulp sweetish to slightly acidic. To 3m. [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The origin of the Limetta is unknown, the first record being from Mediterranean gardens [RHSD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘Sweet Lemon’ [Orange tribe no.21/1850]. 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 04:29 PM | Last updated May 04, 2010 - 04:35 PM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably Tropical Asia

Synonyms
  • Citrus limonia Osbeck  var. limetta (Risso) Asch. & Graebn.
  • Citrus medica L. subsp. limonum (Risso) Wight & Arn. var. limetta Engl.
Common Name

Limetta, Sweet Lemon, Sweet Limetta, Sweet Lime

Name in the Camden Park Record

Sweet Lemon 

Confidence level

high