Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All.

Fully hardy, mat-forming, hairy, aromatic perennial with feathery leaves, to 5cm long, and long-staked daisy-like flowers, to 1.5cm across, in summer.  To 30cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Ancient garden plant.  ‘Anthemis nobilis is a very useful herb, and is employed medicinally as a tonic carminative anodyne, and when taken in large doses it proves a powerful emetic.’  [PD].  ‘A common low wild plant of a beautiful green, a fragrant smell, and the flowers not unlike daisies.  It is frequent on damp heaths, and hets no good by being brought into gardens.  It grows larger there, but has less efficacy. […] The flowers are most used.  Those which are raised for sale are double, and they have very little virtue in comparison with the single ones.  They are to be taken in tea, which is a pleasant bitter; or in powder they are excellent for disorders of the stomach, and have sometimes cured agues, as many other bitters will.  The tea made of them is also good against the Cholick [sic], and workd by urine.’  [Hill p.59].  Figured in English Botany.  [English Botany fig.DCCXXIV/1863-86].

History at Camden Park

The only reference to the plant is a handwriiten addition to a copy of the 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection, inscribed on the cover Wm. Macarthur, 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML 635.9m].  It was certainly grown in the gardens at this time and may have been introduced as a medicinal herb.

Notes

Published Sep 09, 2009 - 05:26 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:15 PM

Shown are the roots, stem, feathery leaves and long-stalked daisy-like white flowers.  English Botany fig.DCCXXIV, 1863-86.

Chamaemelum nobile (L.) All. | English Botany fig.DCCXXIV/1863-86 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe

Synonyms

Anthemis nobilis L. 

Common Name

Chamomile

Name in the Camden Park Record

Anthemis nobilis 

Confidence level

high