Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nak. var. japonica ‘Rubra’

See Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nak. var. japonica.  Rubra’ is a cultivar with red flowers.  How it differs from the variety figured under Chaenomeles speciosa japonica is unclear and that illustration is also used here.  ‘Rubra grandiflora’, of low and spreading habit with large, crimson flowers, is an old variety raised in Belgium.  [Hilliers']. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.791/1845].

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 05:00 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2011 - 04:57 PM

Figured are ovate leaves and single, deep brick red flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.692, 1803.

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nak. var. japonica | BM t.692/1803 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Japonica

Name in the Camden Park Record

Pyrus Japonica rubra 

Confidence level

medium