Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cereus hexagonus (L.) Mill.

Frost tender, large, columnar or tree-like, erect cactus, usually with 6 strong ribs, short, variable, brown prickles, and solitary flowers, to 29cm long, reddish outside and white inside, followed by dark purple fruits.  To 15m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The name [Cereus northumberlandianus] was published in Loudon's Gardener's Magazine first as Cereus northumberlandia with a suggestion by the editor that Cereus northumberlandianus was the preferred spelling but later in the same year (Hort. Univ. 2: 318. 1841) Cereus northumberlandianus was adopted.  A re-examination of the description of Linnaeus's Cactus hexagonus, which came from Surinam, leads us to believe that it is the same species and as the name is older than either C. northumberlandianus or C. lepidotus we here use it.’  [Britton & Rose – The Cactaceae vol.II, p.4/1920].

First cultivated in Europe in 1690.  [PD].   ABR pl.513/1808.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.299/1850].

Notes

Published Mar 02, 2010 - 02:42 PM | Last updated Jul 15, 2010 - 05:17 PM

Family Cactaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Cereus lepidotus Salm-Dyke
  • Cactus hexagonus L.
  • Cactus octogonus Page
  • Cereus northumberlandianus Lamb.
  • Cereus perottetianus Lem.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Cereus hexagonus 

Confidence level

high