Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cereus ferox Haw.

Frost tender, branching, columnar, heavily armed cactus which forms clumps or clambers over rocks, the flowers produced along one side of the stem.  [RHSD, Don].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Cereus ferox Haworth (Phil. Mag. 7: 109. 1830) may be of this relationship [Cephalocereus fluminensis Britton & Rose].  It is described as upright, stout, oblong, terete, 9 inches high, 2 inches in diameter, dark green; ribs about 18, densely covered with spreading yellow spines; radial spines about 6; central spines 4 or 5, one twice as long as the others, much stouter, up to an inch long.  This species was introduced from Brazil by Loddiges, in whose collection it was seen and described by Haworth.  It is stated to be near Cereus multangularis. Forster and Schumann did not know the species.’  [Britton & Rose – The Cactaceae vol.II, p.30/1920].

Introduced to Britain in 1827.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.296/1850].

Notes

Published Mar 02, 2010 - 02:19 PM | Last updated Jul 15, 2010 - 05:17 PM

Family Cactaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Possibly synonymous with Cephalocereus fluminensis Britton & Rose
Common Name

Fierce torch thistle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cereus ferox 

Confidence level

high