Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Centaurea americana Nutt.

Annual with thin, lance-shaped, usually entire leaves and rose to purplish or white flowerheads, to 7.5cm across.  To 90cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1824.  [JD].  FS f.327/1848.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].

Notes

Centaurea americana Spreng. (1824) = Centaurea melitensis L., from Europe.

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 05:15 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:14 PM

Figured are leaves and a mauve-pink flower with numerous ray florets.  Flore des Serres f.327, 1848.

Centaurea americana Nutt. | FS f.327/1848 | CSIRO Black Mountain Library, Canberra

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
Common Name

Basket flower, American star thistle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Centaurea americana 

Confidence level

high