Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Campanula rapunculoides M.Bieb. var. trachelioides A.DC.

See Campanula rapunculoides L. for a description of the type.  The variety trachelioides is larger than the type and covered with stiff white hairs.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1817.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].

Notes

Published Sep 29, 2009 - 04:44 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 10:45 AM

Family Campanulaceae
Category
Region of origin

Caucasus

Synonyms
  • Campanula trachelioides M.Bieb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Campanula trachelioides 

Confidence level

high