Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Wardii’

A Camellia japonica L. cultivar. ‘Wardii’ has full, dark orange-red flowers with round petals in 10 tiers, the centre ones very small.  [FC p.267/1837, ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Floy of New York.  Berlèse Iconography vol.II pl.188/1843.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.270/1845].  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery, either in a case of plants brought back by Bidwill or in a direct importation in late 1844.  Concerning the latter Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845 that he now had five camellias ‘which we had not before’, and of the former that he had saved 60% of the plants: ‘You will judge therefore how much I am in your debt’.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 02:43 PM | Last updated Aug 07, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Figured is a bright cherry-red, very double camellia.  Berlèse Iconographie vol.II pl.188/1843.

Camellia japonica ‘Wardii’ | Berlèse Iconographie vol.II pl.188/1843 | HAAB

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

United States of America

Synonyms
  • ‘Floy de Brougham’
  • ‘Waardii’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Wardii 

Confidence level

high