Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Viola’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 67/52.  ‘Bluish pink, very double, quite irregular petals, very crowded, large and small intermixed, erect.  Handsome flower, but rather ragged’.  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1852 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.268/1857].  ‘Viola’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.  Although listed by at least Rule in the 1800s, it appeared to have been lost by 1947.  [CQ].

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 02:08 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 02:23 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Viola’

Confidence level

high