Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Vandesia Superba’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. An English bred camellia, similar to ‘Althaeflora’, with dark orange-red, double flowers with irregular petals, deeply notched at the apex.  [ICR, FC p.154/1836].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Berlèse Iconographie vol.II pl.126/1843.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.264/1845].  ‘Vandesia superba’ was probably obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery, either in a case of plants brought back by Bidwill or in a direct importation in late 1844.  Concerning the latter Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845 that he now had five camellia ‘which we had not before’, and of the former that he had saved 60% of the plants: ‘You will judge therefore how much I am in your debt’.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

 

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 01:03 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 02:30 PM

Shown is a dark orange-red, double camellia, the irregular petals notched at the apex. Berl?se Iconographie vol.II pl.126, 1841.

Camellia japonica  ‘Vandesia Superba’ | Berlèse Iconographie vol.II pl.126/1841 | HAAB

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Vandesia superba 

Confidence level

high