Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Vandesia Carnea’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Full, pale cerise, sometimes soft pink flowers, to 10cm across, the crown being rose-shaped and irregular, the outer petals wide, rounded, irregular and imbricated, the inner ones dense and numerous, forming a tight centre.  An English cultivar.  [ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.265/1845].  Macarthur sold plants to Bailey and sons of Adelaide in 1853.  ‘Vandesia carnea’ was among the camellias positively identified at Camden Park by Walter Hazlewood in the 1930’s.  He described it then as ‘light crimson, 5 or 6 rows of large outer petals, centre confused group of small ones, few stamens showing. Good colour but shape poor’.  [TJSC].  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery, either in a case of plants brought back by Bidwill or in a direct importation in late 1844.  Concerning the latter Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845 that he now had five camellia ‘which we had not before’, and of the former that he had saved 60% of the plants: ‘You will judge therefore how much I am in your debt’.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 01:07 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 02:28 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Vandesiana Carnea’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Vandesia carnea 

Confidence level

high