Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Rotundifolia’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Rotundifolia’ has single red flowers.  [LBC no.1112/1826].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was raised by Loddiges’ Nursery some time prior to 1826.  ‘We raised the plant from seed some years since; it is a good flowering variety, and when blooming in perfection last April, possessed great beauty.  The leaves are particularly round and of a deep green.’  [LBC no.1112/1826].  FC p.186/1835.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.257/1843].

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 04:19 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 03:36 PM

Figured is a camellia with single red flowers and a large central bunch of stamens.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1112, 1826.

Camellia japonica 'Rotundifolia' | LBC no.1112/1826 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica rotundifolia 

Confidence level

high