Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Rose coloured’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. No detailed description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Camellia japonica cv. ‘like Waratah’ and the rose coloured camellia are included in a number of lists of plants sold but never appear in the catalogues.  Macarthur describes ‘like Waratah’ as a variety from China in a letter to George Anstey of Melbourne to whom he sent plants.  [MP A2933-2, p.171].  The rose-coloured Camellia was likewise described as ‘from China’ when sent to J. Abbott of Hobart on 6th August 1846.  [MP A2933-2, p.181].  It is possible that ‘double pink’, double red’, ‘rose coloured’ and ‘like Waratah’ were all obtained as unnamed varieties directly from China.

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 04:26 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 05:29 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica var. rose coloured 

Confidence level

medium