Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Rosalind’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 69/52.  ‘Pale bright crimson, almost lake, good shape, not very double, several outer rows of petals large, inner smaller.  Tolerably good, colour very bright.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1852, ‘Rosalind’ was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Hazlewood and Jessup list a ‘Rosalind’ in the Checklist – Camellia cultivars from nursery catalogues, 1972.  This is probably an orthographic error for McCaskill’s ‘Rosalinda’.  [ICR].  

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 02:56 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:19 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Rosalind’ 

Confidence level

high