Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Rosa Sinensis’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘The flower resembles ‘Elegans’ in size and arrangement of petals.  Colour is a pale purplish red, and it measures up to 10cm across.  The outer petals are large, flat and spreading; the inner are small and irregularly formed, coiled inwards and twisted; intermixed with a few imperfect stamens.  Outer petals veined a dark red.’  [Chandler and Buckingham, Camellia Britannica, pgs. 13, 19.  Quoted in the ICR].  Berlèse vol.I pl.87/1841.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Chandler in England.  ‘This is a bold flowering variety, apparently flowering freely, and in even the present state of extended cultivation of these splendid plants, may be considered as sufficiently distinct to merit a place in any greenhouse.  It was first raised from seeds, by Mr. Chandler.’  [LBC no.1455/1828].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].


Published Jul 01, 2009 - 03:22 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 03:40 PM

Figured is a double camellia, the petals a clear deep pink.  Berlèse Iconographie vol.1 pl.87, 1841.

Camellia japonica 'Rosa Sinensis' | Berlèse Iconographie vol.1 pl.87/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Rosa sinensis’ 

Confidence level