Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Princeps’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Vivid red, blotched white, beautiful flower.’  [Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1845.  Quoted in the ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].


Published Jul 01, 2009 - 01:57 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:27 PM

Family Theaceae
Region of origin


Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Princeps’ 

Confidence level