Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Portia’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 35/51.  ‘Crimson, two rows of outer petals, large, of thick substance, inner numerous and smaller like Paeoniflora but much darker and more regular.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1851, ‘Portia’ is not listed in the 1857 catalogue.  A plant named ‘Portica’ was among the camellias positively identified at Camden Park by Walter Hazlewood in the 1930’s.  His description of a very variable flower, white, flaked and barred red when first seen, entirely pink in 1945, does not accord with Macarthur’s description of ‘Portia’.  [TJSC].  

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 01:28 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:32 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Portia’ 

Confidence level

high