Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Perdita’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 7/50.  ‘Red, very double, incurved like ‘Myrtifolia’.  Has not opened properly.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.249/1857].  Macarthur sold plants to Bailey and sons of Adelaide in 1853 and according to Waterhouse plants were also sold to Rule.  [CQ].  This cultivar is still available and several bushes are planted at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.  ‘Perdita’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 01:06 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:36 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Perdita 

Confidence level

high