Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Nivalis’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Nivalis’ has formal, double, medium large white flowers.  [ICR, FC p.154/1836].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Synonyms include ‘Nivalis de Loddiges’ which suggests that it originated in this nursery or was first distributed by them.  Berlèse, in his Monographie, lists and describes two varieties with pure white flowers, ‘Lacteola’, bred in Italy in 1830 and ‘Nivea’, bred in Belgium before 1837.  [Berlèse Monography p.96/1838].  Although they are probably unrelated to ‘Nivalis’ which is an English cultivar, the latter probably resembles these two earlier plants.  [Berlèse Iconographie vol 1 pl.45/1841-43].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.246/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 30, 2009 - 04:27 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Figured is a pure white, very double camellia with a few stamens in the centre.  Berlèse Iconographie vol 1 pl.45, 1841.

Camellia japonica 'Nivalis' | Berlèse Iconographie vol 1 pl.45/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Lactea Youngii’
  • ‘Nivalis de Loddiges’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica nivalis 

Confidence level

high