Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Miranda’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 4/50.  ‘White, with pink and crimson stripes and blotches.  Quite double, petals well formed and regular nearly to centre.  Good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.242/1857].  Two plants were sold to Rule and two to Bailey in Adelaide in 1853.  It was also listed by nurserymen in New Zealand but is now thought to be lost.  [CQ].  ‘Miranda’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.

Notes

Published Jun 30, 2009 - 02:46 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:59 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Miranda’

Confidence level

high