Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Marina’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 12/50.  ‘Scarlet crimson, petals outer two rows large and flat, inner smaller, erect and confused.  Globular flower.  Very handsome.  Tolerably good. E.B.’  It seems probable that the basic description was by Edmund Blake with some corrections and ‘tolerably good’ added by William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.239/1857].  It was distributed around Australia and may well have survived at Camden Park, incorrectly labelled ‘Miranda’, to the 1940s at least.  [CQ].  ‘Marina’ was among the camellias positively identified at Camden Park by Walter Hazlewood in the 1930’s.  He described it then as ‘rosy crimson, 2 rows of outer petals, centre a paeony, few petals marked white.  [TJSC].  ‘Marina’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50 and is still available today.

Notes

Published Jun 29, 2009 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:07 PM

Figured is a scarlet crimson camellia, outer two petal rows large and flat, inner smaller, erect and confused.  CP photograph.

Camellia japonica 'Marina' | CP | Colin Mills

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Marina’

Confidence level

high