Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Lysanthe’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Bred by William Herbert.  Its maternal parent was a seedling from a cross between the ‘old single red’ and a striped camellia.  This seedling was crossed with the ‘myrtle-leafed variety’, presumably C. myrtifolia of the catalogues.  It has flowers of bright carmine colour, with stripes of pale pink running down the centre of each petal.  The flowers are cupped, the outer petals falling back when fully expanded.  [Gard.Chron. 1843, ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.238/1850].  ‘Lysanthe’ was marked with an ‘H’, denoting ‘Herbert’, in William Macarthur’s hand in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park.  Possibly obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery.  Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845: ‘I am very desirous to have the best of Mr. Herbert’s varieties.’  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jun 29, 2009 - 05:03 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:10 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Lysanthe’

Confidence level

high