Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Leila’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 45/52.  ‘Beautiful large white flower, two rows of outer petals large entire, undulated and inclined to be fimbriated, inner very numerous, crowded, erect, of yellow tint. Beautiful and new.  First flower very large, 4½ inches in diameter.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1852, ‘Leila’ is not listed in the 1857 catalogue.  It was propagated by Hazlewood from a plant named ‘Leila’ surviving at Camden Park in 1945.  [TJSC].  

Notes

Published Jun 29, 2009 - 04:59 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
  • ‘Leila’ (Australia)
  • ‘Anemoniflora’ (Australia)
  • ‘Anemoniflora Alba’ (Australia)
  • ‘Narellan’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Leila’ 

Confidence level

high