Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Isabel’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 32/51.  ‘Pure white, smallish size, perfectly double and regular to centre, petals well shaped, moderate substance, incurved, smaller buds of better form than old Double white.  Beautiful flower.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘In the Camden Park printed list for 1850 “Isabella” is given and provided with an asterisk to indicate that it was a seedling, however, in their 1857 list the name is replaced by “Isabel”’.  [CQ].  Waterhouse appears to be referring to the ABHSR of 1849/50, not a Camden Park catalogue, as neither of these names appear in any of the 1850 catalogues that I have seen.  On its first appearance, in the 1857 catalogue, it is called ‘Isabel’.  It was distributed under both names and was still in existence in the 1940s.  [CQ].

History at Camden Park

First described in 1851 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.237/1857].  It is a very late bloomer.  In an article in the Horticultural Magazine and Gardeners’ Calendar [1870] Sir William is quoted as saying that the well known ‘Isabella’ was a Camden Park seedling, together with a host of others to be found in our nurserymen’s catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 28, 2009 - 05:00 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:18 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Isabel’

Confidence level

high