Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Iras’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 5/50.  ‘Crimson, with a few lighter splashes, very regular in form, petals good shape and substance, did not open properly, probably very good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.236/1857].  Plants were sold to Rule and Bailey in 1853 and it also appears in New Zealand.  A cultivar called ‘Iris’, which may well be ‘Iras’, described as white striped with rose, was in existence in the 1940s.  [CQ].  ‘Iras’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.  

Notes

Published Jun 28, 2009 - 04:55 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:19 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Iras’

Confidence level

high