Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Insignis Alba’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Flowers large, three and a half inches in diameter, single, of a cherry red, No.3, six petals in the circumference, sometimes spotted with white; petaloid stamens, whitish, slightly striped, with a pale red.-Passable.’  [Berlèse Monography p.64/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  Insignis alba is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  Here it is marked with an ‘x’, which elsewhere denotes common before or long introduced.

Notes

Published Jun 28, 2009 - 04:51 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:21 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica insignis alba 

Confidence level

high