Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Insignis’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Insignis’ has flowers that are at first bell-shaped but unfold the large outer petals to exhibit a dense, globular mass of small, variegated petals.  The large outer petals are of deep rose with darker veins, the inner rose, variegated with white.  [ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was bred by Chandler about 1820.  [ICR].  Chandler pl.31/1831.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.235/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the probable source.  ‘Insignis’ is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA]. In the 1830 edition it is marked with an ‘o’, denoting newly introduced to the Colony.  There is also a dash next to it, the meaning of which is not clear.  In the 1836 edition it is marked with an ‘x’, which denotes common before or long introduced.   

Notes

Published Jun 28, 2009 - 04:30 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:23 PM

Illustrated is a camellia with cherry-red flowers, the inner petals small and jumbled.  Chandler pl.31, 1831.

Camellia japonica 'Insignis' | Chandler pl.31/1831 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Insignis Splendens’
  • ‘Splendid’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica insignis 

Confidence level

high