Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Imogen’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 2/50.  ‘White, quite double, petals moderate substance, incurved like Myrtifolia, good size, very handsome, but not equal to the old double white.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850, ‘Imogen’ did not appear in the catalogues although it was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.  ‘Imogen’ was among the camellias positively identified at Camden Park by Walter Hazlewood in the 1930’s, although with reservations.  He described it then as ‘double white, very full, 6 or 7 outer rows of petals, centre a confused group; petals thin, incurved.’  There were probably three plants.  [TJSC].  Two plants were sold to Bailey of Adelaide in 1853 and it was still offered for sale in South Australia in the 1940s.  [CQ].

Notes

Published Jun 28, 2009 - 02:04 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:28 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Imogen’ 

Confidence level

high