Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Imbricata Alba’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Flower three and a half inches in diameter, spheroidal, very full and forming a regular rose, the petals of which diminish in size towards the centre, and are mutually imbricated from the centre to the circumference, each has a free border, a little sinuous, entire, two lines broad in the centre and augmenting to twenty-five lines in the periphery; they are white with distinct red or white stripes.-Magnificent.’  [Berlèse Monography p.88/1838].  See also Camellia japonica L. var. imbricata.

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was bred by Hugh Low in England about 1833 from ‘Alba Simplex’.  [FC p.154/1836].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.40/1841.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.233/1843].  A plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on December 24th 1845 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jun 27, 2009 - 04:57 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:29 PM

Figured is a double white camellia with regularly imbricated petals streaked red.  Berlèse Iconographie vol 1 pl.40, 1841.

Camellia japonica 'Imbricata Alba' | Berlèse vol 1 pl.40/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica imbricata alba  

Confidence level

high