Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Ianthe’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 3/50.  ‘Apparently a very handsome shaped flower of very bright crimson colour and good substance.  Did not open properly, being gathered too soon.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.231/1857], this cultivar was subsequently listed by both Baptist in 1861, and by Rule in 1862, and was then lost.  [CQ].  ‘Ianthe’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.  

Notes

Published Jun 27, 2009 - 04:41 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 03:27 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Ianthe’

Confidence level

high