Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Herbertii’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘British hybrid with single red flowers.’  [FC p.187/1835].  ‘Foliage beautiful and port very vigorous; bud elongate, scales greenish; flower rather large, semi-double, of a cherry-red, No.2; petals broad, numerous and crowded; some stamens in the centre. – Passable.’  [Berlèse, Monographie p.64/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  ‘Herbertii’ is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  It is marked with an ‘x’ usually denoting common before or long introduced but its meaning here is unclear.

Notes

Published Jun 27, 2009 - 03:50 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 03:37 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Herbertii’ 

Confidence level

high