Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Henri Favre’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. The flowers of ‘Henri Favre’ are a full anemone form, to 10cm across, salmon rose tinged bright pink, with long, numerous, lightly veined petals, regularly imbricated.  [ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was bred by M. Favre of Nantes, blooming for the first time in 1839.  [ICR].  ‘A small but finely shaped red kind’.  [GC 1853 and 1855].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.99/1841.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.229/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 23, 2009 - 08:50 AM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 03:40 PM

Figured is a deep pink, double flower with imbricated petals.  Berlèse v.1 pl.99, 1841.

Camellia japonica 'Henri Favre' | Berlèse v.1 pl.99/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Henri Favre’

Confidence level

high