Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Helena’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 28/50.  ‘Deepish pale crimson, smallish size, very regular, quite double. Petals and flower quite perfect.  Good.  Beautiful variety.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.228/1857].  It was sold in Australia until at least 1891 but now appears to be lost.  [CQ].  Walter Hazlewood found a plant labelled ‘Helena’ at Camden Park in the 1930s, but it was white and seemed to him to resemble ‘Nobilissima’.  [TJSC].  ‘Helena’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.

Notes

Published Jun 22, 2009 - 05:05 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 03:42 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Helena’

Confidence level

high